Civil & Commercial Mediation Family Mediation Finanace Mediation Workplace Mediation Mediation Near Me Parent Plan Divorce Seperation Mediation

Our Privacy Policy Statement

1st Mediation is committed to protecting your privacy. Should we ask you to provide certain information, by which you can be identified,

please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


Our Privacy Policy explains:

● What information we collect and how we collect it

● Why and how we use your information.

● How long we keep your information

● How we may share your information

● Your rights on the information we hold about you

● Security-How we keep your information safe

● Changes to this Privacy Policy

● How to Contact Us


The Data Controller is 1 st Mediation.  We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration 

number is ZA555919.


Information We Collect

In order to provide you with the best possible service, and for the other purposes set out in Use of Information below, we process 

and collect Personal Data from all our service users.   1 st Mediation provides a range of mediation services, so we have given examples 

of the types of information we require based on the service we are providing.


Mediation

We may collect any or all of the following information, however the data we collect will only be related to the service we provide to you:

● Personal information (for example, your name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, date of birth and address)

● Sensitive Personal Data (for example your financial situation, your accommodation arrangements, status, details of child contact arrangements, court orders that affect you, the involvement of other agencies for example police or social services)

● Attendance information (such as dates you used our service)

● Safeguarding (such as details of concerns about the safety of a child or vulnerable adult)

● Financial details (if you have paid us by BACS, cheque or cash) which will be held on file for two years in line with our company financial records


Supervision

● Personal information (for example, your name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, date of birth and address, your qualifications and work experience)

● Attendance information (such as Supervision dates attended)

● Assessments and submitted information related to your performance (e.g. accreditation, complaints, professional development and training etc.)

● Details of membership bodies to which you belong

● Details of your clients for the purpose of supervising your practice (such as signing MIAMs forms and dealing with complaints)


Employees and Associates

These are our third-party relationships which includes the people who work for us as employees, contractors, supervisors, volunteers or trainees.

● Personal information (for example, your name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, date of birth and address, your qualifications and work experience)

● Attendance information (such as dates you worked for our service)

● Assessments and submitted information related to your performance (e.g. accreditation, complaints, professional development, training etc.)

● Details of membership bodies to which you belong

● Details of your practice for supervision purposes

● Information provided by your referees

● Where appropriate, the outcome of a DBS check


How we collect information

There are several ways we may collect your information, such as:

● Telephone conversations and emails

● Written and verbal material (collected during meetings, documents submitted to us, etc)

● Self-Referral Forms on our websites

● Cookies via our website

● Referrals from organisations e.g. Referring Solicitors, doctors and social services

● Other communications and records of any sessions


From time to time and as permitted by applicable law(s), we may collect Personal Data about you and update any existing Personal Data that we currently hold from other third-party sources.


Parents and Children

If the person about whom we are holding information is considered a minor, under the age of 16, we will seek consent from the parent or legal guardian if consent is required.  As soon as the minor reaches 16, we will seek consent from them directly.


How we Use Information

Your Personal Data may be used in the following ways:

● To provide our services to you,

● For correspondence - to respond to your requests and enquiries,

● To improve our services, for example market research, creating statistics

● To request your participation in company reviews, surveys, academic research or other initiatives which help us to gather information used to develop and enhance our services and inform professional development.

● To comply with applicable law(s) or to ensure the quality and professional practice of our Associates.

● To enable us to provide, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees and our Associates.

Why do we legally process your personal data?

● Consent – Where we have asked you for written permission to hold and process your data

● Contractual Necessity – Where we have a contract in place to provide services to you (for example; an agreement to mediate)

● Compliance with Legal Obligations – Where for example, processing is necessary for carrying out obligations by law

● Vital Interests – Where processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example; where we may have an obligation to report concerns for the safety of a child, minor or vulnerable person)

● Our legitimate interests, which include processing such Personal Data for the purposes of 

o Providing and enhancing the provision of our services

o Financial reporting

o Administration and programme delivery

o Where processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject

o Reporting safeguarding concerns

● Data relating to criminal offences and civil law enforcement


 How long will we keep your information?

For administration, insurance and professional reasons we will keep your information on file, however we will only do this as long as legally necessary before securely shredding and deleting your details. Currently we are required to hold your data, and details of the services we’ve

provided to you, for seven years.


If we have solely provided mediation services to you, we will return all supporting documentation which you’ve provided as part of your negotiations, back to you at the end of the mediation process. Alternatively, we will securely destroy this information and will notify you that we have done so. This includes bank statements, pension values, assets and property details.


Sharing and Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties from time-to-time under the following circumstances:

● You request or authorise the disclosure of your personal details to a third party (solicitor, social services etc) linked to your case.

● The information is disclosed as permitted by applicable law(s) and/or in order to comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant or court order).

● The information is provided to service providers who perform functions on our behalf, for example:

o Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data

o Legal and compliance consultants, such as external counsel, external auditors

o Technology providers who assist in the development and management of our web properties

o Financial and security companies in the event of payment issues to us 


Subject Access/User Rights

As a user, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data (which includes voice recordings, interviews and CCTV video footage):

● The right to be informed of the use of your Personal Data

● The right to access and/or to require the correction or erasure of your Personal Data

● The right to block and/or object to the processing of your Personal Data

● The right to not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing of your


Personal Data

If you have a complaint in relation to the processing of your data carried out under this Privacy Policy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office.  You may seek to exercise any of these rights by updating your information online (where possible) or by sending a written request to the Data Protection Officer, at the address below.

Information security

We’re committed to protecting the personal information that we hold for you, its confidentially, integrity and availability.

● We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.

● We restrict access to personal information to Staff, Associates and Volunteers subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and who may be disciplined or have their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

● We have a Security Information Policy in place which defines the measures we take to protect your personal information. We use a combination of technology and procedures to ensure that our paper and computer systems are protected, monitored and are recoverable.

● We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that they provide  adequate security for your personal data.


Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy and regulatory bodies. Should we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to discuss this further. We will work with the ICO to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.


Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your rights will not reduce under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.


How to Contact Us

If you wish to contact us in relation to any aspect of this policy please write to:

The Data Protection Officer

1 st Mediation

C/0 Askews, 5 The Quadrant, Coventry, CV1 2EL


How to Complain;

1. All complaints will be acknowledged in writing within 5 working days of receipt

2. All complaints will be investigated and responded to within 21 working days of receipt.  On occasions, further time may be required, in which case the complainant will be notified of this in writing.

3. The investigation will be carried out by somebody other than the mediator, if the complaint relates to them in person.

4. If you wish to appeal the outcome of the complaint, the appeal is to be made in writing, within 14 days of receipt of the outcome. A response to this will be issued 14 days of receipt of the appeal.

5. If the response is not accepted the complainant can appeal to the CMC on certain grounds. Details of the CMCs appeal processes can be found here: https://civilmediation.org/for-the-public/complaints/


We hope that our Data Protection officer can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. If he or she has been unable to resolve any issues, then you have the right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 03031231113